Skip to main navigation.

Board of Directors, Minutes & Bylaws

From the Board Room

Routine business included the approval of June minutes and manager and directors’ expense vouchers. Routine reports included team reports, financial reports, an update on the general manager’s activities since last month, the accident and mileage report, and loss control and safety. 

The quarterly update included the final third of the by-laws.

Other reports: June GRE Board Report and the May financial highlights, MREA district meeting report, and review of the Regional Meeting Delegate Certification.

Presentations/Discussions:

  • The future of broadband at MLEC
  • Manager update on confidential issues

Actions taken:

  • Approved work order schedule.
  • Approved recommended write-offs for electric, long distance and Internet.
  • Approved revised policies 203, 204 and 205.
  • Approved Management Team adjustments using Policy 302C.
  • Approved adoption of new supervisory feedback form for all managers in lieu of current form.
  • Approved adoption of new feedback form for all non-union employees in lieu of current form.
  • Approved the appointment of Barb Welty as the NRECA 2018 voting delegate, with Mike Reem as alternate.
  • Approved to recommend voting for Dale Jans as the RESCO 2018 Director.
  • Confirmed meetings included: MREA Pre-EIS Workshop, MREA Energy Issues Summit, NRECA Regions 5 & 6 Meeting,

Board Meeting dates were set for the Fridays of August 17, September 21 and October 19.


Click here for the MLEC Local Democracy Resolution


The Cooperative is divided into seven districts.  Each is represented by one member of that district on the Board of Directors.  Director candidates are solicited from within each district though an open filing process. Directors are elected by those members present at the Annual Meeting and by mail ballot.  They are elected for three-year terms. The Board members set the policies by which the Cooperative operates, and they hire a general manager.  They meet monthly, normally the third Friday.

DISTRICT NO. 1

Barbara Welty

46393 Earle Brown Dr, Garrison MN 56450 - phone: 320-692-4800 bwelty@mlecmn.com

District 1 shall be comprised of the City of Onamia and the following Townships in Mille Lacs County:  North Kathio, South Kathio, South Harbor, Onamia, Bradbury, and Dailey, and the following in Crow Wing County:  Roosevelt.

DISTRICT NO. 2

William "Bill" Bernard

27847 Ak Sar Ben Ln, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-678-3911 bbernard@mlecmn.com

District 2 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Crow Wing County:  Rabbit Lake, Deerwood, Bay Lake, Nokay Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 3

Harold Harms

26818 170th St, McGrath MN 56350 - phone: 218-232-2935 hharms@mlecmn.com

District 3 shall be comprised of the City of Garrison and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Lakeside, Idun, Seavey; and the following in Mille Lacs County; Eastside; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Garrison.
DISTRICT NO. 4

Aileen DeMenge

26205 State Hwy 210, McGregor MN 55760 - phone: 218-768-4900 -ademenge@mlecmn.com

District 4 shall be comprised of the City of McGregor and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Jevne, McGregor, Spalding, Davidson, Kimberly, Spencer, Aitkin, Lee, Rice River, and Workman.

DISTRICT NO. 5

Don Appel

34057 Dove St, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-927-4134 dappel@mlecmn.com

District 5 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Nordland, Glen, Jewett, Malmo.
DISTRICT NO. 6

Bruce Robinson

35651 464th Ln, Palisade MN 56469 - phone: 218-851-4760 brobinson@mlecmn.com

District 6 shall be comprised of the City of Palisade and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Verdon, Unorganized T51-R25, White Elk, Bain, Hebron, Libby, Logan, Waukenabo, Esquagamah, Unorganized T48-R27, Morrison, and Fleming; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Ross Lake, Fairfield, Dean Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 7

Michael W Reem

23937 435th Ave, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-678-2961 mreem@mlecmn.com

District 7 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Farm Island, Wealthwood, Hazelton.
Manager

Brian Zelenak

PO Box 230, Aitkin MN 56431

phone: 218-927-8224

bzelenak@mlecmn.com

Click for Legislative Alerts and Updates affecting Electric Coops


Articles and Bylaws of Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative

Get a copy of the MLEC Articles and Bylaws here.

2017 MLEC Financial Information

 

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo