Skip to main navigation.

Board of Directors, Minutes & By-Laws

From the Board Room

The regular meeting of the board was held at our Aitkin office on October 20, 2017 with all directors present.   At 8:30 a.m. the regular meeting was called to order.

Routine business included approval of September minutes and approval of manager and director’s expense vouchers.  Routine reports included an update on general manager’s activities since last month, the monthly safety meeting and accident and mileage report, employee utilization, MREA board report and the GRE (Great River Energy) board report.

In other action, the board:

  • Approved work orders for August.
  • Approved write-offs for the month.
  • Cold Weather Rule Appeals Committee update – committee members have confirmed their willingness to serve.
  • Quarterly review of Articles of Incorporation and By-laws was performed.
  • Reviewed and approved Policy 512 – Continuity of Service, Policy 519 – Cooperative Line Maintenance Programs, Policy 520 – Cooperative Line Construction Programs, and Policy 521 – Stray Voltage (Neutral to Earth Voltage).
  • Confirmed regular board meeting dates as November 16, 2017, December 15, 2017 and January 19, 2018.

 At 10:15 a.m.  The board joined the management team, Stacy Cluff, Mike Chalich and Mary Ward for a system tour of parts of the MLEC system.  Stops included before and after areas of our Right of Way program, Border to Border Fiber to the Home project, Kimberly Substation and American Peat Technology.  During the tour the monthly financial report and monthly team reports were presented to the board.

Meeting recessed for lunch at 11:45 a.m. and reconvened at 12:30 p.m.  The system tour concluded at 2:25 p.m.  The board went into executive session at 2:25 p.m. and adjourned at 2:45 p.m.

 

Click here for the MLEC Local Democracy Resolution


The Cooperative is divided into seven districts.  Each is represented by one member of that district on the Board of Directors.  Director candidates are solicited from within each district though an open filing process. Directors are elected by those members present at the Annual Meeting and by mail ballot.  They are elected for three-year terms. The Board members set the policies by which the Cooperative operates, and they hire a general manager.  They meet monthly, normally the third Friday.

DISTRICT NO. 1

Barbara Welty

46393 Earle Brown Dr, Garrison MN 56450 - phone: 320-692-4800 bwelty@mlecmn.com

District 1 shall be comprised of the City of Onamia and the following Townships in Mille Lacs County:  North Kathio, South Kathio, South Harbor, Onamia, Bradbury, and Dailey, and the following in Crow Wing County:  Roosevelt.

DISTRICT NO. 2

William "Bill" Bernard

27847 Ak Sar Ben Ln, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-678-3911 bbernard@mlecmn.com

District 2 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Crow Wing County:  Rabbit Lake, Deerwood, Bay Lake, Nokay Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 3

Harold Harms

26818 170th St, McGrath MN 56350 - phone: 320-684-9955 hharms@mlecmn.com

District 3 shall be comprised of the City of Garrison and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Lakeside, Idun, Seavey; and the following in Mille Lacs County; Eastside; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Garrison.
DISTRICT NO. 4

Aileen DeMenge

26205 State Hwy 210, McGregor MN 55760 - phone: 218-768-4900 -ademenge@mlecmn.com

District 4 shall be comprised of the City of McGregor and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Jevne, McGregor, Spalding, Davidson, Kimberly, Spencer, Aitkin, Lee, Rice River, and Workman.

DISTRICT NO. 5

Don Appel

34057 Dove St, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-927-4134 dappel@mlecmn.com

District 5 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Nordland, Glen, Jewett, Malmo.
DISTRICT NO. 6

Bruce Robinson

35651 464th Ln, Palisade MN 56469 - phone: 218-845-2736 brobinson@mlecmn.com

District 6 shall be comprised of the City of Palisade and the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Verdon, Unorganized T51-R25, White Elk, Bain, Hebron, Libby, Logan, Waukenabo, Esquagamah, Unorganized T48-R27, Morrison, and Fleming; and the following in Crow Wing County:  Ross Lake, Fairfield, Dean Lake.

DISTRICT NO. 7

Michael W Reem

23937 435th Ave, Aitkin MN 56431 - phone: 218-678-2961 mreem@mlecmn.com

District 7 shall be comprised of the following Townships in Aitkin County:  Farm Island, Wealthwood, Hazelton.
Manager

Brian Zelenak

PO Box 230, Aitkin MN 56431

phone: 218-927-8224

bzelenak@mlecmn.com

Click for Legislative Alerts and Updates affecting Electric Coops


Articles and Bylaws of Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative

Get a copy of the MLEC Articles and ByLaws here.


2016 MLEC Financial Information

 

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo